Scholarship and Award Recipients

Undergraduate Scholarships/Awards
Year
Delaware Association of School Administrators Award from the Delaware Association of School Administrators
1998
Kathy Webb
2003
Jamie Powers
   
Year
Delta Kappa Gamma Award (Alpha Chapter) and Kappa Delta Pi Scholarship Award
2003
Jen Joyce
   
Year
William Clark Prize
1989
Michael Needelman
1991
Martin Carlisle
1992
Andrea Shoff
1993
David Mazur
1994
Matthew B. Groff
1995
Ryan Martin
1996
Ellen Myerson
1998
Rachel Sacher
1999
Pakinee Suwannajan, Kimberly A. Tietze
2000
David P. Kravitz
2001
David J. Klemish
2002
Michael E. Picollelli
2003
Matthew W. Surles
2004
Patrick R. Zulkowski
2005
Richard J. Seagraves
2006
Daniel S. Roche
2007
Matthew B. Matheson
2008
Robert V. DeMarco
2010
Michael Tait
2011
Zariel I. Johnson, Nicholas P. Messina
2012
Dajun Lin
2013
Elizabeth Cangialosi
   
Year
Computer and Information Sciences Outstanding Sophomore Award
2004
Daniel Roche, Double major in Math & Computer and Information Sciences
   
Year
Faculty Recognition of a Graduating Senior
2002
Jaylyn L. Hermann
2003
Vanessa T. Robinson
2004
Jennifer D. Joyce, Lauren M. Rossi
2005
Jessica L. Belden
2006
Matthew J. Kistler
2007
Tapan P. Patel
2008
Alison M. Gordon, Robin A. Prescott
2009
Scott W. Ohlmacher
2010
Michael J. Bauer
2011
Zariel I. Johnson, Stacey A. Watro
2012
Frank Yicheng Shen
   
Year
Hutchinson Scholars Program
2004
Michael P. Casey, BS in Math & Economics
Matthew J. Kistler, BS in Math & Economics
   
Year
Charles N. Lanier Economics Scholarship Award
2004
Kenneth J. Bell, BS in Math & Economics
   
Year
Maryland Association of Teacher Educators Distinguished Teacher Candidate Award
1997
Karin Wood
1998
Kathy Webb
   
Year
Outstanding Student Teacher Award
1997
Karin Wood
1998
Kathy Webb
1999
Kimberly A. Tietze
2000
Jan L.Hoopingarner, Kristine M. Thompson
2002
Katherine E. Taylor
2003
Jarod C. Staub
2004
Leah Gemgnani
2005
Gregory J. Deveney, Tammy L. Garber
2006
Amanda M. Crouse, Robin L. Feder, Karen S. Katz, Jacob E.T. Lehr, Katherine E. Northcutt
2007
Amanda R. Perry, Denise M. Murray, Amelia L. Petrocelli
2008
Caitlin M. Bogosta, Shannon D. Tingley
2009
Jamie A. Flynn, Kayla E. Freeman, Amy C. Holly, Gregory A. Inman, James M. Marvin, Kevin R. Stark
2010
Michele L. Giuliano, Katie M. Jacoby
2011
Allison L. Rogriguez, Marissa C. Vennie
2012
Rachelle Bull, Sara Ann Gartland
2013
Jenna K. Enos, Karl J. Shively, Carly A. Toth
   
Year
Phi Beta Kappa
2004
Lauren M. Rossi
Catalina Oana Tudor
Patrick R. Zulkowski
   
Year
Pi Mu Epsilon
2004
Kenneth J. Bell
Amanda M. Crouse
Clifford B. Farmer
Janine Janoski
David A. Juliano, Jr.
Matthew J. Kistler
Jacob E. Lehr
Stephanie E. Merkler
Daniel S. Roche
Andrew N. Seagraves
Richard J. Seagraves
Hye-Sun Sin
Bonard B. Timmons
Matthew B. Wells
2005
Michael J. Birenbaum
Melody A. Casagrande
Michael P. Casey
Robert V. DeMarco
Chelsea L. Erickson
Tammy L. Garber
Alison M. Gordon
Chana M. Kuhns
Evan P. Mackey
Matthew B. Matheson
George R. Mitesser
Todd W. Molnar
Denise M. Murray
Tapan P. Patel
Robin A. Prescott
Christina D. Zlogar
2006
Kenneth J. Bell
Karen S. Katz
Dana B. Mark
Michelle F. Meehan
Stephanie E. Merkler
Bogdan P. Nedanov
Matthew P. Vitalo
Matthew B. Wells
Jarcy Zee
2008
Lucero R. Carmona
Daniel J. Gempeshaw
Angela M. Pollino
Leanna M. Shannon
Laura M. Stefanik
Kyle B. Stern
Matthew M. Thies
2009
Rachael E. Bailine
Jeffrey T. Woodhouse
Gregory A. Inman
2010
Alyssa N. Colby
Leo V. Marianiello
Adam A. Scevola
Jamie N. Larsen
Zariel I. Johnson
Laura G. Sloofman
Michael Tait
Eric L. Sabo
Stacey A. Watro
Allison L. Rodriguez
2011
Douglas B. Freeman
Sara A. Gartland
Moming Li
Catherine A. Monk
Frank Yicheng Shen
Yuxuan Su
2012
Jennifer L. Bruhns
Evan M. Kimpel
Kelly E. Kimpton
Dajun Lun
Colleen P. Moens
Catherine Ann Monk
Elizabeth A. Power
James M. Sekcienski
Wai-Kit Shum
Shalei Zhu
   
Year
Carl J. and Eleanor K. Rees Scholarship
1998
David Kravitz, Noelle Pink, Kimberly Tietze,
2000
David. J. Klemish, David P. Kravitz, Jennifer R. Mackin,
Elizabeth A. Pledger, Paul Vishnevetsky
2001
Nathaniel F. Allen, Kelly M. Anderson, Eli T. Faulkner,
Jaylyn L. Hermann, Jennifer R. Mackin, Michael E. Picollelli,
Elizabeth A. Pledger, Jamie M. Powell, Matthew W. Surles,
Paul Vishnevetsky
2002
Kelly M. Anderson, Eli T. Faulkner, Leah Gemgnani,
Jamie M. Powell, Vanessa T. Robinson, Lauren M. Rossi,
Matthew W. Surles, Catalina Oana Tudor
2003
Jessica L. Belden, Kenneth J. Bell, Michael P. Casey,
Claire E. Czekaj, Gregory J. Deveney, Leah Gemgnani,
Jennifer D. Joyce, Matthew J. Kistler, Lauren G. Roberts,
Lauren M. Rossi, Matthew W. Seiders, Kathryn E. Sharpe,
Jeff S. Stehlgens, Catalina Oana Tudor
2004
Jessica L. Belden, Kenneth J. Bell, Amanda M. Crouse, Claire E. Czekaj,
Clifford B. Farmer, Janine Janoski, David A. Juliano, Matthew J. Kistler,
Jacob E. Lehr, Stephanie E. Merkler, George R. Mitesser,
Daniel S. Roche, Andrew N. Seagraves, Kathryn E. Sharpe, Hye-Sun Sin,
Bonard B. Timmons, Matthew B. Wells,
2005
Michael J. Birenbaum, Robert V. DeMarco, Kathleen B. Fagan, Nicole M. Ferrise ,
Jackson A. Kantruss, Karen S. Katz, Matthew J. Kistler, Chana M. Kuhns, Matthew B. Matheson,
Stephanie E. Merkler, George R. Mitesser, Todd W. Molnar, Denise M. Murray, Emily A. Pretz,
Daniel S. Roche, Kathryn E. Sharpe, Bonard B. Timmons III, Matthew B. Wells
2006
Chelsea L. Erickson, Alison M. Gordon, Dana B. Mark, George R. Mitesser, Todd W. Molnar,
Bogdan P. Nedenov, Jarcy Zee, Christina D. Zlogar
2007
Zachary P. Carr, Robert V. DeMarco, Matthew P. Galati, Christopher M. Gast, Alison M. Gordon,
Dana B. Mark, Bodgan P. Nedanov, Scott W. Ohlmacher, Angela M. Pollino, David J. Puliti,
Leanna M. Shannon, Lisa M. Sherry, Spencer N. Tofts, Matthew P. Vitalo
2008
Rachel E. Bailine, Michele L. Giuliano, Stephen T. Johnson, Mark W. Mackey, Angela M. Pollino,
David J. Puliti, Leanna M. Shannon, Spencer N. Tofts
2009
Erica L. Brow, Alyssa N. Colby, Patrick R. Devlin, Joseph W. Falandays, Michele L. Giuliano,
Leo V. Marianiello, Nicholas P. Messina, Abby K. Williams
2010
Christian Aurup, Elizabeth Cangialosi, Dajun Lin, Catherine Monk, Frank Shen
2011
Christian Aurup, Jaclyn Braker, Elizabeth Cangialosi, Natalie R. Gorgoni, Julie K. Jones, Kelly E. Kimpton,
Colleen P. Moens, Michael P. Parvensky, Alexandra G. Sampugnaro, Ravi P. Sharma, Frank Yicheng Shen,
Jing Zhang, Yanchuan Zhang, Yue Zhao, Yi Zheng
2012
Jennifer Lee Bruhns, Natalie Rose Gorgoni, Olivia Marie Hessling, Julie K. Jones, Evan Michael Kimpel,
Michael Paul Parvensky, Nicole Ann Pinola, Kristin Nicole Ryan, James Mark Sekcienski, Jianbo Sun,
Yucong Weng, Yi Zheng
2013
Kevin Archibald, Jacek Cencek, Kelli Faust, Casey Griffin, Rebecca Guarino, Qiyu Han, Olivia Hessling,
Nan Huang, Hannah Kretz, Xiao Li, Laura Molitoris, Rebecca Mongeau, Matthew Moye, Colleen O'Shea,
Nicole Pinola, Kristin Ryan, Alexandra Sampugnaro, Kelly Saunders, Laura Snyder, Weiran Zhu
   
Year
S. J. Wolfe Memorial Scholarship
1989
Steven Stuart
1990
Martin Carlise
1991
Heather Shaffer
1992
James Schneider
1993
Matthew Groff, Jennifer Moore
1994
Ryan Martin
1996
Steven Geist
1997
Rachel Sacher
1998
Kimberly Tietze
1999
David Kravitz
2001
Jaylyn L. Herman, Jennifer Mackin, Michael E. Picollelli
2002
Vanessa T. Robinson, Matthew W. Surles
2003
Patrick R. Zulkowski
2004
Michael P. Casey, Richard J. Seagraves
2005
Janine Janoski
2006
Matthew B. Matheson, Robin A. Prescott
2007
Robert V. DeMarco, Alison M. Gordon
2008
Spencer N. Tofts
2009
Michael A. Tait
2010
Patrick Devlin
2011
Dajun Li
2012
Elizabeth Cangialosi
2013
Michelle Markiewitz
   
Year
Undergraduate Research Award
2013
Jennifer Bruhns
 

Graduate Scholarships/Awards

Year
Baxter/Sloyer Graduate Teaching Award
1980
Dean Carlson, Robert Smith
1981
David Balicki, Elizabeth Doering, Kathleen Meier
1982
Richard Weida, Nancy Coughlin
1983
Laurellen Landau-Treisner, Kathryn Frost
1984
John Casey, Marcia Stoner
1985
Stephen Fast, Gitanjali Joglekar
1986
James Bird, John Grzybowski
1989
Eugene Fiorini, Zengxiang Tong
1990
Kenneth Luther, Devan Mehrotra
1991
Majid Masso
1992
Henry Konstanty, Barry Peratt
1993
Kenneth Wantz
1994
Angela DiPietro
1995
Owen Byer, Jeremy Dover
1996
Jennifer Bittner, Lauren Goggins
1997
Nilima Nigam
1998
Joseph Coyle, Craig Culbert
1999
Shailesh Naire, Raymond Viglione
2000
Karen E. Subers
2001
Miao-Jung (Yvonne) Ou
2002
Frank Fiedler
2003
Maria G. Capursi, Jason S. Williford
2004
Derek E. Moulton
2005
Jason M. Jacobs, Nakia A. Rimmer
2006
Kara L. Maki
2007
Jon Regan Beckham, Jennifer E. Stovall
2008
Brian M. Rife
2009
Christy L. Hediger
2010
Matthew E. Zumbrum
2011
Brooks K. Emerick
2012
Brian Garbell Kronenthal
2013
Siobahn Young
   
Year
SIAM Outstanding Efforts and Achievements Award
2011
Brooks Kenneth Emerick
2012
Isaac Harris
2013
Matthew Hassell
   
Year
University Excellence in Teaching Award
2004
Oluwafemi (Femi) Balogun and Rodrigo Platte
2007
Jon Regan Beckham